Improving the lives of children affected by HIV & AIDS

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Egmont Trust (“we”) promises to respect any personal information you share with us and to keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your information and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. As such, we use your information in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal information allows us to make better decisions and to fundraise more efficiently. We have developed this Privacy Policy to make it understandable to supporters.

We have set out this privacy policy so you can understand how and why we use the information you give us. By using our website or providing us with any personal information, you agree to your personal data being used and stored in the manner set out in this policy. 

Our marketing communications include information about our partners’ work, and their impact on the lives of children affected by HIV & AIDS in sub-Saharan Africa.

If you have any queries about our privacy policy, please contact us by emailing info@egmonttrust.org or calling 02920 78 64 34.

We collect information in the following ways:

  • When you give it to us DIRECTLY

You may give us your information in order to make a donation, attend an Egmont event or communicate with us. Sometimes when you support us, your information may be collected by an organisation working for us, but we are responsible for your information at all times.

  • When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

Your information may be shared with us by independent third parties, for example through fundraising sites like PayPal or BT MyDonate, through our email service, Mailchimp, our post delivery service CMS Ltd, or through other third parties at our events. They will do so pursuant to their own policies on data protection and privacy. It’s a good idea to check their privacy policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

  • When you give permission to OTHER ORGANISATIONS to share your information or when it is available publicly

We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our supporters to improve our fundraising methods, products and services. The information we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them. This information comes from the following sources:

  • Social Media

Depending on your settings or privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

  • Information available publicly

This may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/ newspapers or on websites.

  • When we collect it as you use our WEBSITES

In common with most websites, The Egmont Trust website uses “cookies” to help us make our website – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They are small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. There are more details in our Cookie Policy.

In addition, the type of device you are using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what operating system you are using, what your device settings are, or why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

What personal information we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. 

Supporters

If you support us, for example by making a donation, or if you volunteer, fundraise, or attend an event, we will usually collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your debit or credit card details, or bank details (depending on method of payment)

We will mainly use your information to:

  • Provide you with the information you asked for
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us, such as whether you have opened an Egmont email or clicked a link within an Egmont email
  • Understand how we can improve the ways we communicate with our supporters.

We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Whilst generally we will seek consent to process your data at the point we collect it, in some cases we may process data without consent when we are legally allowed to do so and where it is in our legitimate interests, provided we respect your legal rights.

Building profiles of supporters and targeting communications appropriately

We use profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters. Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively. We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to send them relevant communications. Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would. 

When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interests and preferences in order to contact you with the most relevant communications. In doing this, we may use additional information from third party sources when it is available. Such information is compiled using publicly available information about you, for example addresses, listed Directorships or typical earnings in a given area. 

Direct Marketing

We may contact you for marketing purposes by email if you have opted in to receive these. If you have provided us with your postal address we may send you direct mail for marketing purposes unless you have told us that you would prefer not to receive such information. 

You have the right to request that we do not process your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

You may opt-out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our marketing emails. You can also change your contact preferences at any time, including telling us to no longer send you marketing by post, by emailing info@egmonttrust.org, calling us on 02920 78 64 34 or filling in our mailing preferences form on our website.

We will not sell or share personal information to third parties for the purposes of marketing. But, if we run an event we may enlist the services of a third-party organisation and your details may need to be shared. However, the third-party would be bound by a confidentiality agreement with us, which would prevent them from using this information for any other purpose.

Children’s information

If you are under 18 and use our website for information about fundraising or supporting The Egmont Trust, please let an adult know.

How we keep your information safe and who has access to it

We will ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is password-protected and routinely monitored. 

We will undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

We use external companies to collect or process personal information on our behalf. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal information they collect or have access to.  We may need to disclose information if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your information in other circumstances if we have your explicit consent.

Keeping your information up to date

As far as possible, we will only use publicly available sources and information provided to us as described above to keep your records up to date.

We would really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.

Your right to know what data we hold about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your information

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal information, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation or registering you for an event) we will do so.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, although we may charge £10 to cover the costs involved.

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to The Egmont Trust, Temple Court, Cathedral Road, Cardiff, CF11 9HA, UK. We will not accept such requests by email so we can ensure that we only provide personal information to the right person.

If you have any questions please send these to info@egmonttrust.org, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here (link is external).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on the Egmont Trust website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting info@egmonttrust.org

Contacting us about this Policy or to make a complaint

If you have any queries about this Policy or any complaints with regard to the administration of the Policy please contact us by email at: info@egmonttrust.org or by sending a letter to The Egmont Trust, Temple Court, Cathedral Road, Cardiff CF11 9HA, Wales, UK. 

Cookies Policy 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work better, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. A cookie often contains a unique number, which can be used to recognise your computer when a user of your computer returns to a website that it visited previously.

How does The Egmont Trust use cookies?

We use cookies to enhance the experience of visitors to our website and to better understand how our website is used. Cookies may tell us, for example, whether you have visited our site before or whether you are a new visitor.

Your rights

Our cookies do not store financial information or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). You have the right to choose whether to accept these cookies. You can exercise this right by amending or setting the controls on your browser to reflect your cookie preferences. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Changing your cookie preferences

The "Help" menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser's cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether.

For a full explanation of what cookies are, and information on how to block them using the settings on your Internet browser, click here to be directed to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office cookie webpage. 

Cookie terminology

We have classified our cookies into two broad types - 'first party cookies' and 'third party cookies':

First party cookies are cookies that are served directly by the website operator to your computer, and are often used to recognise your computer when it revisits that site and to remember your preferences as you browse the site.

Third party cookies are served by a service provider on behalf of the website operator, and can be used by the service provider to recognise your computer when it visits other web sites. Third party cookies are used for a variety of reasons, most commonly used for website analytics or advertising purposes. More details are provided in the third party cookie section (below).

In addition, cookies may be either 'session cookies' or 'persistent cookies'. Your computer automatically removes session cookies once you close your browser. Persistent cookies will survive on your computer until an expiry date specified in the cookie itself, is reached.

List of the main cookies used on our website

To help you understand how we use cookies, listed below are the main cookies set across our website and what each is used for. The Egmont Trust website is hosted by a website provider called Squarespace, who provide their own cookies to improve, promote and protect their services. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form.

Provider Name Purpose More info
Squarespace SS_ID
SS_MATTR
SS_ABPP
ss_cvr
ss_i18n
ss_lastid
To provide us with information about your visit, such as device and browser usage and referral sites. This helps us to identify areas for improvement and those that are most valued. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form. Squarespace Privacy Policy
Cloudflare __cfduid The '__cfduid' cookie is set by the CloudFlare service to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user id in the web application, nor does the cookie store any personally identifiable information. Available here
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These Google analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for more information from Google

Cookies set by third parties

If you go on to a page on our website that contains embedded content, for example YouTube or Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these websites.

We do not control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third party website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Additional references

Further information about cookies and how to control their use is available from All About Cookies (link is external) and Your Online Choices (link is external).