Improving the lives of children affected by HIV & AIDS

Privacy

The Egmont Trust is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how your personal information will be treated.
Your personal data is protected by UK legislation, specifically the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) 2003. We aim to exceed our legal obligations by following best practice and reviewing our procedures regularly.
The Egmont Trust uses any information you supply using online forms or links on this website to be able to send you communications about The Egmont Trust that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise. The 'personally identifiable information' is information that enables us to identify you, such as your email address, name, title, and address.
This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

  1. What personally identifiable information does The Egmont Trust collect?
  2. How does The Egmont Trust use my information?
  3. Who is collecting your information?
  4. With whom The Egmont Trust may share your information
  5. What are my choices regarding, collection, use and distribution of my information?
  6. Will my information ever go outside the UK?
  7. How to access, correct or delete your information
  8. How does The Egmont Trust protect my personal identifiable information?
  9. What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of my information?
  10. How The Egmont Trust uses Cookies and Tracking Data
  11. Children
  12. How long will you keep my information for?
  13. Contact us



1. What personally identifiable information does The Egmont Trust collect?
The Egmont Trust may obtain personal information from you when, for example, you complete any online forms, register with The Egmont Trust for a newsletter or mailing list, or make an enquiry about making a donation. The term “personal information” in this policy refers to any information that enables us to identify you. The types of personal information that The Egmont Trust collects may include:

  • your title, name and address;
  • your contact details;
  • any information you provide to us so that we can process an application or enquiry;
  • any information you provide to us when you participate in contests or promotional offers.

If you are under 14 you should ask permission of a parent or guardian before sending personal or sensitive information to anyone online.

2. How does The Egmont Trust use my information?
The Egmont Trust uses the information we collect about you to be able to send you communications that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise.

3. Who is collecting your information?
When you are on The Egmont Trust website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with The Egmont Trust alone unless stated otherwise. If you click one of the links to our BT My Donate pages you are going through to a partner company and it is clear on the donation page when you are going through to the BT My Donate site. When using the BT My Donate website, your information will not be passed to The Egmont Trust unless you consent to do so. You can also choose to withdraw this consent at any time by logging into your MyDonate account. Similarly your information and data will not be used by MyDonate unless you consent. Again this consent can be withdrawn at anytime by logging into your MyDonate account. MyDonate is a service provided by BT and their generic privacy policy and terms and conditions also apply.

If you click one of the links to our Twitter or Facebook pages, you will be directed to a third party that will have their own data collection and privacy policies.

4. With whom The Egmont Trust may share your information
As a general rule, The Egmont Trust will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it. When you are using making a donation using BT MyDonate you are going through to a partner company and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information is provided so that the transaction can take place.

5. What are my choices regarding, collection, use and distribution of my information?
If you indicated that you are interested in receiving regular information about The Egmont Trust we will send you communications regarding The Egmont Trust's work and activities, either electronically or otherwise. In addition, we may send you direct mail that we feel may be of interest to you.
The Egmont Trust does not sell, rent or share user information with anyone. We may on occasion work with 3rd parties to contact our supporters about The Egmont Trust, however the 3rd party would be bound by a confidentiality agreement which would prevent them from using this information for any other purpose.

6. Will my information ever go outside the UK?
In certain circumstances specific personal data may be shared with The Egmont Trust members or partners in different parts of the world to enable us to carry out our work. This information does not include financial details and is only ever shared in this way for defined purposes. The Egmont Trust is aware that countries outside the European Union have differing approaches to data privacy laws, and that enforcement may not be as robust as it is within the European Union. We therefore take particular care if your data goes outside this area.

7. How to access, correct or delete your information
The Data Protection Act 1998 allows you to request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is kept by The Egmont Trust. A small fee of £10 may be charged when providing you with this information.

If your contact details change, or if you believe that the information that The Egmont Trust holds about you is out of date or inaccurate, please get in touch with us and provide us with the correct details.

If you do not want to receive any further information about The Egmont Trust and would like us to remove your name from our mailing list, please contact us to let us know.

Please address all your requests to info@egmonttrust.org or write to The Egmont Trust, Temple Court, Cathedral Road, Cardiff CF11 9HA, Wales, UK. To help us locate any personal information about you (or in case we need to get in touch with you to obtain further information to help us locate your records) please include your full name, address and telephone number with your request.

8. How does The Egmont Trust protect my personal identifiable information?
The Egmont Trust is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect the individual identifying information that you provide to us.

9. What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of my information?
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, The Egmont Trust cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. All e-mails sent to The Egmont Trust will be monitored and checked to ensure our systems operate effectively. The personal information we collect from you online is stored by us on databases protected through access controls, firewall technology and other appropriate security measures. However, such security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of personal information and we are not responsible for any damage or liability relating to such incidents.

10. How The Egmont Trust uses Cookies and Tracking Data
Like many websites, The Egmont Trust may collect and record information in order for us to understand more about how our website is used and to provide you with a personalised experience when you visit our website. We use “cookie technology” to do this. We may use cookies to gather certain information about you, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address, and the details of the website you linked from to the website. Cookies identify your browser, but not you, to our servers when you visit our website.

For a full explanation of what cookies are, and information on how to block them them using the settings on your Internet browser, click here to be directed to the UK Information Commisioner's Office cookie webpage. 

If you do not want to accept cookies you can easily disable this function by changing the settings on your Internet browser. However, if you block cookies you will not have the opportunity to benefit from all the features on our website.

The Egmont Trust compiles data concerning the way in which the website is used through automated logging: this information does not identify how individuals are using the site. It is collected by means of click-stream tracking and the use of automatic logging files as you browse the website. (The information collected will include details of the IP address of your machine, the type of browser you are using, the operating system you are using, the time of your visit, the pages viewed, and any search queries you may make).

11. Children
If you are under 18 and use this website for information about fundraising or supporting The Egmont Trust, please let an adult know.

12. How long will you keep my information for?
We will retain your information for as long as you have an active relationship with The Egmont Trust. If you cease to have an active relationship with us or request to receive no further contact, we may retain some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

13. Contact us
If you have any queries about this Policy or any complaints with regard to the administration of the Policy please contact us by email at: info@egmonttrust.org or by sending a letter to The Egmont Trust, Temple Court, Cathedral Road, Cardiff CF11 9HA, Wales, UK.